Information on Tea Tree

Latin NameMelaleuca alternifolia
Part UsedPlant Oil
Herb FormsEssential oil.
AffectsImmune system, Integumentary system
CautionsDon't use undiluted, except under the advice of an experienced herbalist. Use caution when using the oil undiluted on skin or gums.
Botanical InfoA small tree with aromatic needle-like leaves from the Eucalyptus family.
DescriptionTea tree oil, which is naturally antifungal and antiseptic, is an Australian import emerging as an important herb for fungal or bacterial infections of the skin or nails, vaginal yeast infections, and gum inflammation or sores. It has been used successfully to disinfect cuts and wounds and as a potent gargle for sore throats. Tea tree oil is of value for gingivitis, pyorrhea, and vaginal infections (diluted as a douche). It is also applied for athlete's foot, boils, canker sores, and ringworm.
Several drops of the oil are diluted in warm water and used as a douche for vaginal yeast infections.
Tea tree oil is now added to many soaps, creams, salves, shampoos, and other body care products.

Tea Tree has a taste of AROMATIC and a temperature of WARM.

Dosages

TypeDosage
OilExternal use

Ailments Treated by Tea Tree

AilmentTreatment SupportApplication
Athlete's footantifungaloil (externally)
Cuts, minorantisepticoil externally
Dandruffantiseptic, antimicrobialoil added to shampoo
Fungal infectionsantiseptic, antifungaloil externally
Mastitisantibacterialsalve or cream externally
Impetigoantibacterialoil externally
Ringwormantifungaloil externally
Splintersantisepticoil externally
Trichomonasantiparasitica few drops of the oil in a douche solution
Woundsantisepticoil, cream
Infectionsantibacterialessential oil

References

Sherman, J. 1979. The Complete Botanical Prescriber. Corvallis: Corvallis Naturopathic Clinic.